Student Profiles

First-Year Cohort

2021-2023

Kenia Barajas-Salazar
Environmental Sciences
Raleigh, NC

Neil Bennett
Engineering
Camden, NC

Jania Bond
Communication
Raleigh, NC

Beth Choy
Management
Raleigh NC

Ed Guevara
Engineering
Charlotte, NC

Ashleigh Howard-Jones
Psychology
Newark, NJ

Annie Hoyt
Fashion and Textile Design
Raleigh, NC

Vanessa Jacobs
Management
Sampson, NC

Jamaya Johnson
Sociology
Charlotte, NC

Jana Locklear
International Studies
Pembroke, NC

Raul Lopez Torres
Industrial Design
Marion, NC

Adrianna Sanchez
Life Sciences
Salisbury, NC

La’Kayla Sessoms
Political Science
Middlesex, NC

Keily Toala
Anthropology
Charlotte, NC

Melanie Winstead
Animal Science
Washington, NC

Sophomore Cohort

2020-2022

Kayla Alford
Social Work
Laurinburg, NC

Kimberly Barrera-Gutierrez
China Grove, NC
Social Work

Ryan Baskerville
Engineering
Warrenton, NC

Kyle Denning
Exploratory Studies
Garner, NC

Caetlyn Elder
Parkton, NC
English

Dalia Escobar
Animal Science
Murphy, NC

Nekyah Friday
Political Science
Lexington, NC

Emma Johnson
Psychology
Trinity, NC

Hailey Lewis
Life Sciences
Roseboro, NC

Vincent Lian
Engineering
Greensboro, NC

Emily Medina
Criminology
Lewiston, NC

Keshawn Miller
Engineering
Mount Holly, NC

Kay Millikan
Biochemistry
Trinity, NC

Ellie Muntapong
Management
Asheville, NC

Janet Rivera
Political Science
Clarkton, NC

Nestor Rodriguez-Garcia
Political Science
Calabash, NC

Jayson Sanchez
Biology
Hickory, NC

Junior Cohort

2019-2022

Andy Casados
Sport Management
Lexington, NC

Program Alumni

2017-2019

  • Jada Arroyo
    • Criminology
    • Rowland, NC
  • Joah Bickley
    • Parks and Recreation
    • Lake Lure, NC
  • Katie Bunn
    • Statistics
    • Rocky Mount, NC
  • Ilana Claudio
    • Biochemistry/Marine Sciences
    • Saint Pauls, NC
  • Josue Flores Hernandez
    • Business Administration – Supply Chain
    • Saint Pauls, NC
  • Nichol Henderson
    • Animal Science – concentration in Veterinary Science
    • Mooresville, NC
  • Jack Mascarenhas
    • Plant and Soil Sciences
    • Nashville, NC
  • Sanja Miric
    • Psychology
    • Jamestown, NC
  • Anh Nguyen
    • Biological Sciences – Human Biology
    • Durham, NC
  • Toinette Powers
    • International Studies
    • Thomasville, NC
  • Alexis Rutledge
    • Environmental Engineering
    • Greensboro, NC
  • Jenna Spahr
    • Fashion and Textile Design
    • Greensboro, NC
  • Quan Wallace
    • Architecture
    • Sanford, NC
  • Kayci Willis
    • Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology/Environmental Policy and Administration
    • Kinston, NC

2018-2020

  • Katie Cusack
    • Communication
    • New Bern, NC
  • Kayla French
    • Psychology
    • Broadway, NC
  • Nature Gore
    • Animal Science
    • Stedman, NC
  • Emma Harris
    • Fashion and Textile Design
    • Hillsboro, NC
  • Manika Hemmerich
    • Psychology
    • Boone, NC
  • Madeline Newsome
    • Animal Science
    • King, NC

2018-2021

  • Brailey Lee
    • Architecture
    • Rocky Mount, NC
  • Hannah Caudill
    • Secondary Education: Mathematics
    • Benson, NC
  • Kalynn Turner
    • Chemistry
    • Marion, NC
  • LaRon Locklear
    • Environmental Technology and Management
    • Rowland, NC
  • Yesenia Pineda Reyes
    • Genetics
    • Pendleton, NC

2019-2021

  • Mohamed Alsaidi
    • Psychology
    • Wade, NC
  • Christian Beskie
    • Computer Engineering
    • Timberlake, NC
  • Jaz Bryant
    • Anthropology
    • Jacksonville, NC
  • Brenda Chavez
    • Computer Science
    • Sandy Ridge, NC
  • Kamie Chester
    • Psychology/Anthropology
    • Lenoir, NC
  • Ellen Denning
    • English for Secondary Education and Agriculture Education
    • Warrenton, NC
  • Turner Edwards
    • Accounting
    • Clinton, NC
  • Sanaa Gedeon
    • International Politics
    • Fayetteville, NC
  • Danielle Meyer
    • Exploratory Studies
    • Mocksville
  • Vianey Ramirez
    • Biology
    • Charlotte, NC
  • Korryn Shedlock
    • Graphic Design
    • Marion, NC
  • Joseph Smith
    • Fashion and Textile Management
    • Hampstead, NC
  • Sheridan Smith
    • Biology
    • Charlotte, NC
  • Chloe’ Strickland
    • Biological Sciences
    • Laurinburg, NC
  • Jason Yang
    • Electrical Engineering
    • Smithfield, NC